School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Mostly all the old houses were tatched, very few were slated. They were tatched with rye and sometimes heath. They usually had two rooms and a kitchen. The people that had no bed-rooms kept the beds at the end of the kitchen and it was partitioned off with boards. The beds then were very different from the beds now, they were called camp beds, the front of the beds were shaped thus-[?] and curtains hung down the sides, but not to the ground.
    The fire was usually built in the middle room, and when the chimney was being built in the middle room, and when the chimney was being swept the fire was placed in some vessel in the centre of the floor. The chimney was always made of mortar. Long ago the people had no chimney only a hole in the gable, or no glass in the windows, because in that
    Mary Corkery
    Claragh Beg, Co. Cork