School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. Long ago and when I was young nearly 50 years ago potatoes were always planted in ridges. Along here - Cahirbarna, Rathmore Co Kerry - it was mostly all foot-ploughing. Wooden ploughs were used too. A piece of an old wooden plough is still to be seen at Patrick J P Cronin's Cahirbarna.
    A bawn field (a grassy field never tilled before) was ploughed in ridges and the sciollawns were stuck three across the ridge and every row of three sciollawns was about two feet from the next. Then in the month of May early in May or a very fine year in the end of April, farmyard
    Nora Dineen
    Múinteoir