Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. From Mrs Desmond (54), Coolacoosane
    Taken down by Cornelius Desmond (12), Coolacoosane 29 March 1938
    Once a Protestant landlord named Seán Ruadh was building a great mansion near Kanturk, and no man could work there unless his name was John. If a Catholic happened to work there he would be killed in the evening and the mortar would be mixed with his blood. One day a priest was passing and he declared that the court would be only a house for crows. It was going to be roofed with glass, and all the people around had to go for the glass with their horses (to Cork). The Protestant went to meet them, and on his way the horse lost a shoe. He went to a forge, and the smith had no iron but a piece of a gun. When the smith reddened it, it exploded and killed the landlord. All the men heeled their glass into the river, and the words of the priest came true.
    Cornelius Desmond
    Mrs Desmond