School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. There are a number of old ruins in the neighbourhood of Coachford. They include Dripsey Castle and Crook Castle, a few watchtowers and the remains of an old church in the Coachford graveyard.
    Dripsey castle is built in the townland of Carrignamuck, in the Parish of Aghabulloge and in the Barony of East Muskerry. This castle was in existence before the year 1600. It is supposed to be built by Cormac McCarthy a Prince. It is built on a rock, in picturesque surroundings about 200 feet high, overlooking the Dripsey river. It was called "Carrig" on account of being built on the rock and it derived the name "Cormac" after its founder. But later it was corrupted and called "Carrignamuck" and tradition has it that it happened in the following manner. The two English Generals, Mountjoy and Carew were travelling the country plundering and confiscating the
    Madge Murphy