School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lands and property of the Irish Princes. When the Generals came trying to seize "Carrignamuck" castle, the pigs by their grunting raised the alarm. Then the chieftain in possession called his soldiery to guard the castle, and they drove off the invaders and the castle was saved for the time being. This is the reason why its name was changed to Carrigna-muck castle. Eventually however it fell into the hands of the English settlers. Up to about eighteen years ago it was owned by Bowen Colthurst family. It is now in the possession Mr O'Shaughnessy the owner of the Dripsey Woolen Mills. Since the time of Bowen Colthurst it has been derelict. It now stands as a landmark to the glory of bygone days.
    Madge Murphy