School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he did. A woman who was washing at the other side said "that was a good jump" "yes" said the Brickleac "but you didn't see what running I had to it".
    Once the Lord Mayor of Cork was visiting over in England and his host was showing him his fine race horse. "I bet" he said "that there isn't a horse in Ireland that could beat him". The Lord Mayor calmly replied that there was no man in his own country who could beat him.
    The Brickleac went over and and won the race from which he got three crocks of gold from its owner. He buried the treasure somewhere near his cave, and he wrote a note in Irish to his brother giving a full account of the treasure. The only line of the note which I can remember is "treabhfaid an gort tall agus geobhfair an tóir. The brother made no attempt to find it. The brickleack was stricken with fever and he sent his servant to Mallow for food and while he was there the servant betrayed him.
    Julia Foley
    Commeenaplaw, Co. Cork