Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A bad storm occured on a St. Stephens day, about six years ago. Snow had fallen the night before, and the day was very fine, when suddenly a terrible storm arose. It only lasted for about half an hour. It was more like a hurricane than an ordinary storm. It blew slates off of houses, and felled hay-barns but it did no serious damage.
    No thunderstorm which caused loss of life occured in recent years, but people remember a bad one, which occured about thirty years ago. It was the time of the cutting of the turf, and several men were out in the bog, working at it.
    Soon after the thunder starting, they all left to come home. Three boys named David O Callaghan, Denis O Callaghan, and Champion OLeary were walking home the Barrachauring road, when a flash of lightning struck, Denis OCallaghan and Champion OLeary and killed them, and falled the third to the ground, but he got allright.
    No great floods ever occured in this district because it is on high ground.
    A terrible snow-storm occured about forty years ago. It was snowing for two days and two nights. It was the height of the fences, and no signs of the road were decernable. The snow remained in the ground
    1. processes and phenomena
    Nora O Leary