School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago the people used to have many varieties of bread. They had Boxty-bread, Stampy-bread, Potato Cake, and Oaten-meal bread and griddle-bread. The people of this district only remember the names of Boxty-bread and Stampy-bread but they remember how to make Potato Cake and Oaten-meal-cake. They used to put the potatoes and flour together in one vessel and butter, eggs, pepper, salt into another vessel and mix the ingredients together and after that it was put into an oven and left bake for one hour.
    The food long ago was much more nourishing than it is now. Our grandfathers and grand mothers had sounder teeth and were much healthier than we are now.
    The griddle is made by mixing two cups of pastry-flour one-half teaspoon of salt and three spoons of Baking Powder and a cup of butter. Beat one egg very lightly then mix it into dough with a cup of milk. Before putting it into the pan an egg must be put the pan and is then let fry for forty minutes.
    The Oaten-meal-cake is made by mixing flour together with the Oaten-meal and soda
    1. products