School: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (roll number 2807)

Rathcoola West, Co. Cork
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

1. The domestic animals are horses cows calves sheep pigs hens ducks geese turkeys and Guinea foul. The names of the cows are Humpy, Strawberry, Longtail, White Legs, Roan, Mahoney, Blua, Blarney, Horgan, Kanturk, Fargus, Coolicka, [Sont] Shorthorn, Fressan, Curly, Lazey, Maoil, Twohig, Black-polly. When the people are driving the cows home they shout How! How! Suckey, Suckey, to calves. The cowhouse is called a stall. The cows are tied to [stalks] stakes. Cows are often tied by the neck or horns. The stalls are made of timber and made at home. The horses are stable fed whit oats and hay and a aquantity of water. They are to be taken to the forge when they are to be shod.
    If you ever hear pigs screaming by night it is the sign of rain. When goats are tied they can not climb. When goats are loose they can climb everything. Goats are usually tied two together. If you ever hear pigs screaming by night it is the sign
    Mr D. Murphy
    Ahadallane, Co. Cork