School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    said that he would be going home and at the same minute the cock crew. Then the woman turned to him and said "Only for the cock crowing I would pierce your heart" and immediately she disappeared. The man went home and went to bed and stayed there for a week or a fortnight after.
  2. The domestic animals we have at home are, cows, horses, calves, pigs, hens, and geese.
    We have four cows, and their names are, Rosie, Daisy, Paddy, and White Leg. Rosie is so called because her colour is as red as a rose. Daisy is so called because she is as white as a daisy. Paddy is so called because she was bought from a man named Paddy. White Leg is so called because there are whits spot on one of her legs. The house in which the cows are milked is called "a stall". The stall is made by means of two beams of timber, one resting on the ground and another beam about five feet high. Two upright sticks are placed near each other and are stuck into the bottom of the top beam. One of these upright sticks can be moved backward or forward. The cow sticks her head in between these two sticks, then one stick is moved forward, and the two are tied together by means of an iron hook. These stalls are left open during the day so as there would be no trouble when the cows would
    null