Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

Meelin, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wheat, which meant hitting the sheaves against the ground so as to separate the grain from the straw. The straw left made excellent thatch and was called reed.
    Candles were almost unknown in those days and the people made something like them called "dips". This was fat or tallow rendered and poured into shapes or moulds. A string was then drawn through the centre and you had a good substitute for a candle.
    Turf was burned in most of these houses as bogs were plentiful in Ireland. Where turf could not be had, the people burned timber. The poorer classes went out and gathered furze roots which made a very good fire. Coal was never used in these homes, as the people found it too expensive and not so easy to manage as turf or coal.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Sullivan