School: Séipéal na Carraige (roll number 5478)

Rockchapel, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

the fire, and with this water, they watered the cows.
    They had to shovel away the snow, to make a path to the cow-houses, to the rick of turf, and the spring well. Farmers were all right, they had plenty of potatoes, milk and pig's meat to eat, but the poor people, and some of the rich also, who depended on the shops for all their food stuffs were hard hit.
    John Duggan of Knocknabane died on Tuesday of that week. He had to be kept inside for four days without being buried. The fifth day, eighteen men spent hours cleaning the road for the funeral.
    James Curtin had sixteen sheep on the high lands of Glencarney, When the snow disappeared, they were all found dead near a ditch, he had the flu when it started to snow, and could not go out, and bring home the sheep.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Ita O Shea