Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

Majority of "travelling" folk are well able to make out for themselves and their children.
    Some of them sell small articles on a fair day, on market day, such as camphor, studs, laces, and different kinds of badges. The people always buy from a wholesale merchant at cost price.
    These "travellers" do not remain longer than a night in the same town. They sleep in tents, and caravans, and some go to a cheap lodging-house. They purchase food from the little money they make, and cook it on a fire in the open air. The alms they accept, - bread or any thing left after the dinner, but most of them prefer money.
    Most of them travel on foot, but people with families usually have a caravan. I know a man "Chesty Hogan" and another named "Dawley". There are other clans names Carthys and Coffeys who are
      1. people by social grouping
    Andrew Cotter