School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    coarse hay grows in it. "The Field Below The Road" is so called because of its position. "The field of the Gollans" got its name because there are three or four Gollans in it. These Gollans are big stones supposed to be the casting stones of the Fenians and it is said that they were able to cast these stones from the top on one hill to the top of the opposite hill. "Th Hilly Field" is so called because there is a hill in it. "The Three Corner Field" is called that name because it has three corners. "The Black Field" is so called because the earth is bad and black.
    James Scannell
    Glenreagh, Co. Cork