School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. Mondays and Fridays are supposed to be unlucky days, and Tuesdays Wednesdays and Sundays are lucky day.
    People beginning work would not start on Monday or Saturday and it is said that if a new work is begun on Saturday it is not finished. The cross-day is not known in this district. Any crop that is sown on Good Friday is sure to grow.
    All potatoes sown after the cuckoo is first heard, are supposed to be no good. The first twelve days of April are called "Riabhac" days. There is a belief that if Swithin's day comes wet the next forty days will be wet and if it is fine, the next forty will be fine.
    Tim Daly
    Tim Hickey