School: Coiscéim (B.) (roll number 3886)

Kishkeam Lower, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    David Scanell and John Colloty were two active swimmers. Con Coffee of Boherbue Co. Cork and Dan Murphy, Dromscarra, Co. Cork could each mow an Irish acre of hay in one day. Whenever a few were mowing they generally had a race to see who was the best. James Fitzgerald of Knockavorheen, Kiskeam, Co. Cork and Con O Neill and Call O Callaghan of "Doon na Slinn" were noted dancers in this district. Hornpipes, Jigs, and Reels were the steps danced. They were taught by musicmasters. Patrick Mac Auliffe of Knockeendillane, Kiskeam, Co. Cork was a good singer "Maighread ni Ceallagh" and "O Donovan's Daughter" and the "Rose of Tralee" were his favourite songs. John Hickey of Doonmore was a story teller and he was able to show people the fairies at night kicking football on the nearest hill to him and after saying some words he was supposed to be able to make them disappear
    Patrick T. Casey
    Knockavoreen, Co. Cork