School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

Some people were supposed to suffer from a disease known as "having one's breast bone down".
    There were local quacks to cure this disease. They got a tumbler and placed it on the patient's chest while the patient was lying flat on his back, on a table or on a floor. A lighted candle was put under the tumbler and as the air was used up the flesh was drawn into the tumbler. A penny was reddened and placed on the tumbler like this (drawing on page) As the flesh was pulled out of the tumbler the patient suffered great pain. This process was gone through for nine mornings before the patient broke fast. The patient was supposed to be cured on the ninth morning.
    If a needle stuck in a person's hand or in any part of a person's body it was supposed that it could be got out by means of a fox's tongue.
    When a fox is killed the tongue is cut out and preserved. It is just like the skin of a rotten banana only that it is tough like leather.
    M. Neylon
    Múinteoir