School: Coiscéim (C.), Átha Treasna (roll number 10079)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire Bean Uí Nialláin

twice a day during the greater part of the year.
    When milking the cows the first "draws" of milk are milked on the ground for the "good people". Then the hands are wet with the milk and then two of the cows teats are drawn and then the other two and so on until the cow is milked. The cow is milked into a bucker.
    The horse is a very useful animal. Long ago when there were very few spring cars people used to travel in common cars.
    They used to put a big heap of hay or straw in the middle of the car and covered with a flannel quilt and the family used to sit on that. Horses are housed in stables. They are fed with hay, oats, turnips and carrots.
    Nellie Murphy