School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that there was a crock of gold under it. He got up in the morning and went off to the place. When he came there it was four o'clock. A leprecán was standing beside the tree. He asked the leprecán was the crock of gold under the tree. The leprecán said that he did not know. The lazy son asked the leprecán for a spade and pick-axe and began at his work. He saw a gold box and he opened it and here is what he saw in it.
    "My dear man go home and use the spade and shovel." The picture of the spade and shovel was on the cover of the box. The man went home and worked hard on his farm and after a few years he got very rich.
    Donal Sheehan
    Patrick Cronin