School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In the west of Kerry two young men lived.

(continued from previous page)
    third man played the two others and they won again. They laid down on the ditch and commenced to talk. They said to him that he was a good man and that they would make him a rich man. They told him to go to Killmallock, it being the hiring time for cutting the corn. They told him that he would find a half-crown lost on the road and to buy a reaping hook with it and to hire with the second man he would meet but not to go with the first man that would ask him. He did as he was told and went with the second man he met to a place called Knockaney. Next morning he went with a number of men reaping corn. He worked on for some time and noticed a beautiful castle at the end of the field. He asked the men who were with him, "Who lives
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Brendan O' Connor