School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a man who who was about to go to Killarney fair. The roaring was heard at the "Top of the Cross" Knocknagree
    Con Donnelly and his family were drowned. Only one little girl who was away from home escaped. That little girl now resides in the same spot where her father's home was. She is a grandmother of Tadhg Ó Cróinín in first class in our school.
    In the month of August about sixty years ago Denis Breen's stacks of oats were taken by a storm to the next townland.
    About fifty years ago there was a snowstorm. John O'Keeffe's house of Lisheen was covered with snow and tunnels had to be made under the snow to his house, cow-house and hay-barn.
    On the 20th of May when the sheep were shorn, they were going to Dromach fair 30 of them were stifled in the snow while others also perished.
    A big flood at one time drowned a man named Sean "Bet é" Betty (Murphy) an uncle to John Bradley of Knocknagree was drowned. It also took three or four houses and it lasted only one day,
    1. processes and phenomena
    Con Hartnett