School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "cúlóg" If it was a horse and car they would put straw in the middle of the car and a quilt used be spread down on it for the wife.
    The wedding feast be held in the girl's house before the marriage took place. After the marriage they would go to the boy's house. They used have no honeymoon. The wedding feast lasted two days at least. The bridegroom's friends and the bride's friends would have a race from the church door and each one would try to be at the boy's house first. When the people were coming home from the church the boys of the district would light a bonfire and they would put a rope across the road and they would not leave the married couple pass until they would give them the price of a drink.
    That night the boys of the district would dress up in straw and one
    Languages