School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Free (O'Sullivan) had told the servant girl to delay the boiling of the 'spuds' when he saw it was going to snow. He didn't want to give them the 'pratie' and the herring dip.
    The following morning all were at the gate above (the gate leading to the 'Great' House) and I suppose Seáinín was a bit sick after the Cullen Races - but he hadn't too much to spend. The five or six of them decided that morning that they wouldn't put up with the wage they were getting any longer and they called the 'Boss' and told him they would not work for less than 4/- per week. He refused to give it and the men turned on their heel and marched over the avenue with their spades on their shoulders. When they were gone a bit, Free called them and said he would give them the 4/- but they would have to get their breakfast at home. The men agreed and Seáinín Brien often said since that they were so delighted to get the sixpence a week rise that they'd promise to take their dinner at home too if the house was near enough.
    Would you believe it, that before that garden was finished that year Free OSullivan had to pay as
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin