School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In recent years the number of graveyards have increased and today one is found attached to each Church. The present parish priest Canon O’Sullivan had made a law that anybody outside the borders of his parish cannot be given graves in the graveyards of the parish. The graveyard at Knocknagree is used exclusively by the parishioners and the old rules to going to the family ground at Nohoval or elsewhere no longer obtain. The families now existing look upon themselves as an entity in themselves and desire their own grounds. As might be expected in the change over many cases are noticed where some members of the family are buried at Nohoval while others are interred at Knocknagree and in a few cases even husband and wife have been separated in death.
    The beautiful custom of having the remains brought to the church is now common and it is not unusual to have a requiem mass on the following morning with the funeral to the adjoining cemetery. On Sundays and Holy Days the people flock to their friends graves and pray for their souls. A few people who did not wish to
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide