School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Make or break a custom still take their dead to the old burying ground but they have availed of the new idea of bringing the remains to the church and in doing so the funeral often covers the same road twice by people didn’t seem to mind.
    The wakes and funerals are often mentioned by those who are reaching death’s door and the dying give instructions about them, How it is ‘ a night in the house and night in the church and me near my father’ they even give instructions as to where the ‘supplies’ i.e. the stout and whiskey etc are to be got. There are certain rules governing the length of time between death and burial.
    a. Death during the night and up to midday on any day generally means a wake that night and burial the following day – one full night in the house
    b. Death after midday or up to midnight meant a waked during that night and the following night – two nights in the house – or the removal to the church after the first night as happens in these days
    c. There are variations when members of the family are
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin