School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the year 1979 the potato crop the 'Leather-coat' failed and it was such a bad and wet year that the turf could not be saved or drawn home. The people burned all the furze roots they could gather as well as some of the wet turf. The people were destitute owing to the failure of the potato crop and there was famine almost. The tenants - Tim and Paddy Guiney and Mrs O'Connor failed in their payment of the half year's rent in 1880 and on a cold bleak March morning John O'Reardon and his escort arrived and evicted all three and the three labourers Corbett O'Connell and Cronin as well. Their belongings were placed on the side of the road and it was pitiable to see them. The neighbouring farmers could not take them in as they would be evicted themselves the poor labourers couldn't oblige because they had no food to give them. The evicted tenants kept themselves warm by making fires of furze roots and the camp-beds gave them shelter from the March blast.
    When the bailiff and his retinue left the same
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin