School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    respectable tribe is the Sheridan family they are great horse judges at the fairs and get a few shillings from both the buyer and the seller. They can quieten a vicious horse for a sale The old women of the tinkers smoke clay pipes but the younger lots smoke fags. They clear the gaps of firewood and are not welcome in the district An old saying is "It isnt worth a tinkers curse" Others of the travelling folk barter for feathers and meal sacks. They give fibre mattresses in exchange or bits of linoleum. Very rarely now is any one of them able to do a tinkers work. The people say they get married by jumping the bridget. They all know the soft people and as many as eight or ten will flock into a kitchen together and one's eyes should be in kippins while they are inside. The old "respectable" poor are now rare, the old age pension and the Nazareth Home in Mallow is a blessing to them. Old fiddlers and pipers used come and stay the night long ago. Gipsies and Fortune-tellers visit us and tell fortunes when given silver.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Cronin