School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the remainder were put in the outhouses and daires and the placing of those crosses prevented piseóga being worked Those crosses were put up by the "milkwomen" in the big farms. The milkwomen were all qualified 70 or 80 years ago to work "Piseóga themselves and to be able to prevent it being worked by others. The rushes that made those crosses for the dairies and stalls were those that grew nearest to the houses.
    Horse shoes as emblems are nailed up over the doors of the outhouses and nailed with the points uppermost so as to prevent the luck falling. The palm blessed on Palm Sunday, shamrock of St Patricks Day and the holly at Christmas were fastened in these horse shoes. In many dairies and stalls stones from the "City" well were kept. This well had the power of curing cattle diseases. Cattle were driven to it. The well Day is the first of May. People far distant still visit it but in former times it was more for cattle cures it was visited
    St Patricks crosses were worn by the children until Lady Day when