School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0359, Page 259a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0359, Page 259a

they were burned.
    It was a custom of those owing sheep to put an old coat or cloth of some kind outside the house on St Brigid's Night. In the Spring if the sheep did not run with her lamb.
    On Palm Sunday the blessed Palm is put up in the houses and it protects the house from danger during the year. On Ash Wednesday some of this palm is burned and holy water is shaken on it in the name of the Father, the Son and the Holy Ghost. Those who do not attend the church on Ash Wednesday put a cross of this ash on their foreheads.
    Holly, ivy and laurel are used for decorating the house at Christmas. Those are kept up till after the little Christmas or women's Christmas. Some if not all of those evergreens are then burned.
    In thatched houses the house leek is still grown and ever on the slate roofs. Any house that grows it is preserved from burning. The juice of the house leek is used as a remedy for a burn but it is not useas and. scald.
    The people consider it *
    *See opposite page