School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    bridegroom does not dance with her. All the guests then go to the church. the groom goes in the first car and the bride with her bride's maid goes in the last. When the marriage takes place there used be a wish by the men to try to kiss the bride before the husband. That is not allowed now. When returning home the pair lead the procession in the first car accompanied by "the best man" and the bride's maid. There is a great feast all kinds of meat loaves barm bracks and plenty of drink to make all happy. Some sing songs that never before sang and all through the evening and the all night there is "ro raw". To prevent getting the name of naggers there are lashings and lavings of drunk and eatables. Sometimes heifers are given as part of the dowry.
    Long ago the young men prided in being first home in the race on horseback from the church. There is no recollection here of marriages taking place in the houses but it is remembered that marriages took place in the chapel as late as eight o'clock on Shrove Tuesday night. In old times the women used
    John Morley
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork