School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

to ride on a pillion behind the men their husbands.
    The custom of "straw boys" is still in his parish. The local boys even though they are invited to the wedding, remain away and go strawing instead. They go in different groups six or eight in a group. They completely disguise themselves with wheaten straw. There is usually a captain who calls his men by number. The captain usually dances with the bride and the girl's think it an honour to be chosen for a dance by the straw boys. Those boys also dance steps and sing songs and are treated hospitably but they do not eat. Long ago they used act a kind of play. One of the party had a hump made out of a sk. hog on his back. He "came in" for a good whacking with a stick of the hump. The custom is taken in good parts of those concerned as it is well known that those boys are the wishers of the pair.
    No married pair go to mass on the first Sunday after the marriage.
    Old sayings in connection with marriage.