School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

the house specially for it.
    The "Settle" bed could be folded up by day and was a seat and could be opened by night, and usually two, three, or four slept in it.
    The "Camp" bed was made of wood and had a wooden roof head. The over head roof was known as the "Canopy" or "taster". And it was boarded up at the back. The old people of the house slept in the "Camp" bed; The girls slept in the "Press" bed and the boys in the "Settle".
    There are accounts of houses which had no glass in the windows. They used what was called Shutters that was opened by day and closed by night.
    The old floors were made of mud. Half-doors are common in this district yet and were always.
    Turf, Bogdeal, timber and bushes were used for firing.
    Bod-deal splinters; moulded candles, home made, and other Candles known as dips were used for giving artificial .
    The "dips" were made by rendering goat's tallow boiled in a pot over the fire. The wick was yarn thread
        1. buildings
    Mr Dan Guerin