School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in 1652 to encounter Lord Broghill at the famous battle Knocnaclashy near Clonmeen. Considerable information as to the OKeefes and their connections with Glanworth in the north east part of Co Cork was given by colonel James Bryne J.P. In his interesting paper on Glanworth in Oct-Dec 1912 issue of the journal. But there is still much history to be told as well be seen from the following extracts from Richard F Cronnelly's "Irish Family History" part 2 p.p. 189.211. Dublin 1844:-
    "The OKeeffes" writes Cronnelly are "Senior families" of the Eoganacts of the race of Hebrews and derive their name and decent from Camh (and) called Art Caemh or Art the handsome according to a a pedigree in the possession of the late Sir William Bethany which shows Art Og OKeefe 1547-1610, to have been of the 23rd generation in descent from Finghen, 27th from Cairbre crom, and 31st descent from Nadfrach, the king of Munster.
  2. Drishane Castle became the property in 1908 of the "Dames de St. Maur" as French Catholic teaching sisterhood, known as the "congregation of Holy Child Jesus" an interesting account of the Drishane Castle appeared in the Cork Examiner of November 30th of that year, from which is extracted the following notice of this MacCarthy Castle:- From Dermot MacCarthy, King of Cork, who surrendered Cork to the English in the 12th century was
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer