School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    OKeefes, a square enclosure flanked by four circular towers one of which with part of the enclosure has been (1837) converted into offices." Judging by the illustrations of Dromagh castle in O'Flanagans "Blackwater in Munster" 1844. Dromagh castle greatly resembled Droumsicane, with its central tower, as in the case of the latter castle also gone.
    Dromagh castle has lately been described and illustrated by Colonel Grove White in his section of this journal.
    Of the three castellated mansions of the O Keeffes named by Cronnely viz: Ahane, Cullen, and Ballymacquirk no trace or recollection appears to exist at present in Millstreet though these buildings must have survived till comparatively recent times, if Cronnelly was correct in his reference to them.
    The present structure known as Du-Aragil castle is a very pretty modern building in castellated style erected doubtless on the site of the old castle whose name it bears.
    In "Gibsons" History of Cork" (1861( Vol. II, p.482 it is stated that Du-Aragil castle has been greatly improved by Doctor Justice of Mallow who had been in possession of the property for nearly two hundred years.
    The same work describes Dromagh castle as the property of Nicholas Philpott leader lying about four miles west of Kanturk from which castle (ie Dromagh) Lord Muskerry marched out