School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Song Thrush. They are as it were the Leader of the choir. The Song Thrush leads in the morning chorus at dawn; The Blackbird sings the last song at dusk when all the other birds, except perhaps the Robin have gone to sleep.
    During Autumn and Winter the Robin and Wren are our most regular songsters. The Missel Thrush too sings occasionally during the Autumn months.
    Each bird has its own way and place for building its nest on the ground in the midst of a bunch of rushes, or in a cornfield. The Swallows build their nests on the rafters and eaves of out houses. Wrens build their nests in a hole in a wall or ditch. The Robins build amid flowers, or in odd places in out houses, or in an old article such as a kettle or paint tin that would be cast away near the ditch. The Tits, in the absence of suitable holes in walls and trees, will use any substitute that comes their way.
    The Crows build on high forest trees. It is said that the Crows will curse anybody that robs or interfere with their nests. If a bird's nest is robbed by anybody, the person who robs it gets sore eyes.
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer