School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    sun. He was trying to bury his treasure before the other birds saw it, for he wanted to keep it all for himself, and the Blackbird's arrival did not please him.
    The Magpie did not want to tell the Blackbird where he got his treasure but he was afraid if he did not tell him, the Blackbird would bring the other Birds and his treasure would be stolen. So he made the Blackbird promise to keep the secret, and then told him what to do if he would obtain some treasure for himself.
    "Fly to a hollow tree where I shall show you" said the Magpie. "There you will see a hole which goes down deep into the ground. Fly down a long, long way and you will come to a room full of silver. But don't touch the silver; fly farther and you will come to another room filled with piles of gold. But don't touch it, Fly on to a third room where you will see a great king surrounded by thousands of precious stones. Ask him for what you wish and he will give you all the treasure you can carry away.
    The Blackbird flew to the hollow tree, and then down through the earth a long, long way, and finally
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer