School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    got no Breakfast so he put the charm over the door when he was leaving. The minute he did so all the people young and old in the house began to dance. These people had a sieve that the neighbour used to borrow.
    It happened that a woman in the neighbourhood had the oats drying in the oven to prepare oaten meal for the men who were setting the garden. She sent one of her daughters for the sieve and when she went inside the door she began to dance and thought no more about the sieve. As she was not coming her mother sent her youngest daughter to bring the sieve. She also began to dance when she went into the house.
    As she was not coming she sent three of the sons one after another and see what was keeping the others. As they were not returning she went her self to the house. And when she went in she also began to dance with them.
    When the work men came home for their dinner. They found no one in the house and went to the house where the sieve was. They saw them all dancing and they also began to dance. They all stayed
    Mr Daniel Guerin
    Coolcloher South, Co. Cork