School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. There are no fairs int his parish now A fair was held there long ago. Fairs are held in the nearest town's now Kanturk and Millstreet.
    There are several old stories about te old fair. It was held int he fairfield. It was said Cógan Ruad Ó Suilleabháin went to the fair and he met a ram coming along the road.
    The ram attacked him and he caught the ram by the horns a woman came along the road and he asked the woman to hold the ram until he got a string and tied him. She held the ram.
    He went away for the string but he never came back, she asked every person she saw did they see Cógan Ruad.
    A man was killed going in there once. The horse he was riding reared and fell back and crushed the man. He died instantly.
    The fair was held on the 20th May Tolls are paid yet. You need not pay any tolls if you did not sell the cattle. People touch the toll board going out of the fair.
    Luck money is given at the fairs. It is called luck penny.
        1. trade