School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Famine times.
    The famine took place in the 19th century. It began in Germany and came into Ireland. The potatoes got bad and black. The people died in great numbers. This district suffered heavily. The people ate turnips and mangolds. People died on the roads. They were left on the roadside because no one was there to bury them.
    Many people died of the fever. Several people died and they had no time to bury them or coffin them. They buried them in fields. They sent out people with the corpses and made trenches and buried them in the trenches.
    There is an old place in Fairy Hill where they were buried. It is said that a man by the name of oLeary was working in Dr Barry's at that time. One night when he was coming home from work, as he was passing this old place, he said, "The Lord have mercy on the dead, there is none of ye out to night".
    When he turned the turn there was a big man standing by the side of the road. O Leary said "hallo" to the man, the man did not answer him. The mans throat became sore He had to go to Hospital.
    When old people pass the place they lift their caps and say a prayer. In this district there was a little house, the people called it the soup-house. Porridge and Indian meal was given to the people in the little house.