Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromagh, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me this old story that my grandmother told him. One night about ten o clock she was sitting by the fire knitting. A knock came to the door. She went to the door and opened it. A man by the name of OCallaghan was outside the door. He said where am I.
    Lights were always seen in a field belonging to that family. Several people were kept out all night following the light. This man told her that "Jakie the lanthern" had kept him out all night. He could not go home even though he was but a field from his own house.
    There was a neighbour in my grandmothers house at the time. His name was Riordan. He said he would take the man home. The two set off together and got safely to OCallaghans house.
    The other man started for his own house and no sooner had he come to the same field again, than he saw my grandmothers light as he thought. It was not my grandmothers light he saw but the other light. He followed the light until he was tired.