School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

your turn now".
    The master started to plough up towards the fort, and when within a few yards of the fort, he stopped his horses and looked behind and all around him.
    There was no human being in the field but himself. When he again started his horses and the plough touched the fort three or four people suddenly appeared and walked beside him for a few yards. The two horses began to tremble and neigh, his own hands got powerless on the plough and for a few minutes the sight left his eyes. When he recovered himself, he had the field again to himself, the horses had turned completely around and no bit of the fort was ploughed. This is a true story; the fort still stands uncultivated and no man in the district dare interfere with this famous retreat of the fairies.
    Toireasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    Curraghbower, Co. Cork