School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be able to give information as to the age, appearance and family history of the boy or girl concerned and especially the "fortune" to be given or received if the two families were strangers to each other. The fact of having a priest or doctor in a family at that time often had an important influence in the amount of the "fortune".
    If the match was considered suitable the parents and some near relatives of both parties agreed on a date on which "the place" would be examined and the lands "walked". Elaborate preparations would be made for that day. The visitors were hospitably entertained; then the men set out to inspect the lands, stock and farm buildings, and if the new-comers were satisfied with these the bargaining, as to the amount of money to be paid, commenced.
    "If the match was made" a day was fixed for the "drawing of the bindings". A solicitor was employed to do this and a clause was usually inserted in the marriage settlement providing that if the old couple and the young did not get on well together the former owners should have a room for themselves in the house.
    When all arrangements were made the date for the marriage was decided on and