School: Gleannóg, Malla (roll number 9448)

Glannoge, Co. Cork
Mrs K. Barrow

1. Long, long, ago there lived in Shanavoher an old woman named "The Witch because the people thought she could perform magic deeds. She lived with her daughter Bridget and an orphan named Mary in a small, neat, thatched house. Bridget was very haughty and never thought of anything except how she would destroy her companion. Mary was a mild, beautiful, girl, but, she was lame. For ears they lived together until the King visited them.
    It happened in this way - the king when passing took shelter in the hag's house, from a thunder-storm. He remained a day with them owing to rain. He took compassion on the lame girl. She was taken to his palace where medical treatment cured the lameness. She became Queen by marrying
    Richard M. Donovan
    Shanavoher, Co. Cork