School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. There was once a match played in Mr Daniel Barretts field. The match was between Donoughmore and Glantane. There were fifteen men in each team. It was a very exciting match because the playing was so even that it came to a draw which the Donoughmore team won. The Mullanes of Donoughmore and the Callaghans of Gloundine were the best hurlers on the field. The ball was made of leather by a harness maker and filled with corks. They had two poles about six feet apart and eight feet high for goals. The hurleys were made of a branch of a tree the shape of a hurley. The players were dressed in green jerseys.
    Weight-throwing was carried on every Christmas Day at Anlalicka Bridge. All the boys of the three parishes gathered together and casted large stones. They also jumped across the shallow parts of the river. Bowling is still carried on every Sunday during the Summer.
    Hannah Murphy
    Boola, Co. Cork