School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. There is a church in ruin in Kilquane and is known as St. Quan's Church. It was formerly a Friary and was founded by St. Quan. This was destroyed in the 17th century and was never repaired. Attached to the church is an old graveyard long since fallen into disuse as a burying place. At the opposite side of the road is the Sinners' Stones and is known as cloi na bpeacaig. The stone lies in the church field which has been disservered by running the road through it. In the next field to the church is a round tumulus and is said to have been the burial place of the Friars. This field is called the Friars Garden. In the river near Kilquane Church is a deep hole in which it is said a great eel sojourns and occasionally goes to the land for recreation.
    Eily Murphy
    Boola, Co. Cork