Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Longueville, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Nettles grow very plentifully in this district. They are very harmful and spread rapidly. Some people eat them and it is believed that if they are eaten three times in May they keep away sickness.
    Sometimes they are chopped up and given to fowl through their feeding.
    2. Dock leaves are very quickly spreading weeds. The leaves deaden the sting of nettles when pressed to the blisters.
    3. The deadly night shade is a find of herb and it has a cure for a cut.
    4. Thistles are also very harmful and sometimes grow to a great height. The seeds known as thistle down blow great distances with the wind. On account of this they spread very quickly.
    5. The milky juice of the dandelion is good for consumption.
    6. Chickweed grows on drills and is good for cuts. It is a weed with very long sprigs and small leaves.
    Eileen O' Leary
    Gortnagross, Co. Cork