School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (continued from previous page)
    good enough to beat a magnificent animal sent over from England. He told his tale to OHare and explained how this English horse could jump almost anything and "tomorrow said he Ireland will be disgraced for we have no match in the regiments for his horse. "Pity of it is" said he that we have a mare that could leap over the English horse if we had a rider for her". OHare questioned him & got the story of the capture of the mare from him for the first time maryah. 'Well sir" said he could I see her maybe I could cling on her back you know I have a way with horses." Oh no! said the Officer You are much too useful to me and she'd eat you. I'd love to see her [?]Sir, he said she must be a beauty - he kept coaxing and persuading till in the end the officer took him to her stable. When they got near the door the mare whinnied & OHare knew she knew his step. "Don't go in" said the officer she'll kill you in the stable". I will go" said OHare and if I am not out in 5 minutes you'll know I can master her" Allright said the officer. The end of it was that next day the officer allowed him to ride the mare against the English horse. She jumped clean
    Bridie Daly
    Jack Sheahan