Scoil: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I happened to be in charge of the Parish Register of Births of those born in the Tullilease District when the Old Age Pension Act was put in force. Naturally enough, all the old people were anxious to know their correct ages, so I had a rather busy time searching the Register.
    In order to make my task all the easier, I usually asked each one that came when he or she was born. The invariable answer in nearly all the cases was - The night of the Big Wind.
    My grandfather used often allude to that dreadful night when he used be telling us stories about the olden times.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Denis Mullane