School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    water. When cool a spoonful of the liquid is taken after each meal. Dandelion roots are treated in much the same way. Those who suffer from Kidney trouble take this medicine. During the month of of May many people eat cooked nettles for the purification of the blood.
    Caisearvaun or Dandelion is collected by poor people who fatten pigs. The leaves are chopped up and mixed with meal when giving it to pigs.
    Sometimes the chopped up Caisearvaun is boiled with meal. The Prataí Clúracáin is also collected and given to the pigs.
    Bhainne na n-inghean grows by the banks of the river. Boys make use of it when they want to poison fish. The roots of this poisonous plant are pounded with stones at some shallow ford ; the juice so extracted gets mixed
    Denis O' Connor
    Edmond Brosnan