School: Cnoc an Teampoill (B.), Ráth Luirc

Freemount, Co. Cork
Domhnall Breathnach

1. Boys and girls in olden times never wore boots until they reached the age of seventeen or eighteen years. Some of the old beggars used tramp the country Winter and Summer on their bare feet. Strange to say they took no notice of the frost and snow. Nowadays, it would be a strange sight to see a man or woman walking barefoot on the roads.
    Children of this district go barefoot during the fine weather. They are always looking forward eagerly for the approach of Summer, so that they may discard their boots and shoes.
    Care is always taken that the water used for washing the feet is thrown out. In some houses when a family retires, a fairly good fire is left burning on the hearth, but to prevent its burning too quickly, it is covered with ghríosach. Some people believe
    Denis O' Conner
    Denis Nunan